INCENTIVE AWARDS FOR CLUB MEMBERS

TOUR OF NORTHUMBRIA 2018

Enter or marshal 6 of our races in 2018 and receive an AWARD!

TOUR OF NORTHUMBRIA 2017

Tour hoodies modelled by some of the winners!

Well done to Michele O'Neill-Hall, Ninja Nina, Rachel Grant, Carole Turner, Chatpace Sue, Suzanne Tait, Davina Lonsdale, Adele Lonsdale, Mel Horan, Iain Singer, Ian Richardson, Magnet Ben, The Harey Tortoise, The Machine, Claire Stanton, Antonia Hobbs, The Rock, Allyson Miller, Ben Smale, Dave Kinghorn, Paul Blakey, Pete King, Stuart Eggleston, Mike Trant, Mike Gill, George Routledge, Cris Atwell, Mr Miller, Christine Blakey and The Train.

Congratulations to Paul Blakey and Allyson Miller for winning "Most improved runners 2017"

WINTER WONDER AWARDS

Complete all of our Winter Wonder Series (5 to 6 events TBC) and you will receive a prize.

16th Dec 2018: Herrington Country Park TBC

31st Dec 2018: Town Moor TBC

Jan 2019 TBC

3rd Feb 2019: Leazes Park

17th March 2019: Ashington Community Woods

The 2017/2018 Winter Wonder prize was a pair of NEMC arm warmers, modeled here by Ben.


GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE AWARDS

Running a marathon is a significant achievement fully deserving of recognition. As one of the major aims of the North East Marathon Club is to encourage marathon running in the North East, awards will be made to those who, after joining the Club, reach 25 Marathons,(Bronze) 50 Marathons (Silver) and 100 Marathons (Gold) Any new member who has run less than 25 marathons on joining the Club will be eligible for an award on reaching his/her 25th marathon. Similarly anyone on 35 marathons on joining will be eligible for a silver award on reaching 50 marathons ...and so on. To be eligible for these awards members will be required to submit a list of completed marathons to the Club Secretary for vetting.

 

TRIPLE GOLD:

Ivan Field

Double Gold:

Ian Richardson

GOLD:

David Parry

Dave Robson

Roy Young

Anastasia Lincoln

Davina Lonsdale

AdrianBrooks

SILVER:

Keith Robson

Paul Blakey

Michelle Moran

George Routledge

Sue Jennings

Anna Seeley

Melanie Horan

Mike Trant

Vicky Lyon

Melanie Hudson

Louis Coles


Gary Thwaites

Susanne Hunter

Richard Raw

Adele Lonsdale

Daniel Kershaw

Iain Singer

Helen Scoffield

Pam Brown

Susan Wilson

PARKERMAN

Cris Atwell

BRONZE:

Steven Prentice

Steffen Haugk

Mark Bradshaw

Chris Sumsion

Stuart Eggleston

Kerry Barnett

Rachel Grant

Barry Dunn

Paul Smith


Adrian Conlin

Glenn Kilday

Malcolm Cox

Ken McCormick

Craig Kilday

Nina Jensen

Omar Al-Naimi

Jamie Sowerby-Steel